OnTimeDeals

No BS, just the best prices on products over the past year.

OnTimeDeals may earn a commission when you buy through links on this site, at no extra cost to you. How that works.

Tool price drops report

As of Oct 20, 2026, 8:04 PM PT, 102 tools are at a verified one-year low on OnTimeDeals. On average they cost 25.3% less than their typical price over the past year (median 24.2%), which works out to about $19.44 off per item.

Data as of Oct 20, 2026, 8:04 PM PT. Regenerated every time the site updates, several times a day.

102tools at a verified one-year low
25.3%average below typical price
24.2%median below typical price
$29.71median deal price

Key findings

Year lows by category

"Below typical" compares each deal's price with its typical price, which is the average price over the past 365 days.

Brands with the most year-low deals

Brands with at least two tools at a verified one-year low. Accessories made by other companies to fit a brand's tools count under their own maker, not the brand they fit.

BrandDealsAvg below typicalMedian below typical
DeWalt1528.9%28.5%
Greenworks1029.0%28.2%
Klein Tools820.5%19.6%
Drill America818.7%17.8%
Bosch532.6%31.4%
Sedy524.6%24.1%
Vevor425.5%26.4%
LidoDola328.4%26.8%
WorkPro324.9%19.7%
Neiko229.6%29.6%
Craftsman225.5%25.5%
Big Red222.6%22.6%
Twinkle Star219.8%19.8%

The other 33 deals come from brands with a single listing right now, or with no clear brand.

How deep the drops are

Below typical priceDealsShare
10% to 19%3231%
20% to 29%4140%
30% to 39%2424%
40% to 49%33%
50% or more22%

Year lows by price range

Deal priceDealsAvg below typical
Under $254024.6%
$25 to $503024.0%
$50 to $1002026.6%
$100 to $250931.2%
$250 and up322.4%

The 10 biggest drops right now

Prices as of Oct 20, 2026, 8:04 PM PT and can change within hours. Confirm the price at the store before you buy.

Where the deals are

Amazon: 102. Most deals are on Amazon because that's where we have a full year of price history today. For other stores we've been recording prices ourselves since October 2026, and a deal there is only counted once we have a full year of our own records.

Methodology

For the full listing rules, read how we verify deals.

Cite or embed this data

You're welcome to quote these numbers in articles, videos and forum posts. Please credit OnTimeDeals and link to this page, so readers can see the current figures. For example:

<p>Source: <a href="https://ontimedeals.com/tool-price-drops-report/">OnTimeDeals Tool Price Drops Report</a>, Oct 20, 2026.</p>

The same figures are available as JSON, updated with every build. Spotted a problem with the data? Email [email protected].

A weekly email is on the way

We're setting up a short weekly roundup of the best year-low tool deals. Until it launches, you can follow new deals with our RSS feed.